Jan 12, 2010


Ok so I have been on a major accessories craze lately, Im not sure why but I just am. I have been constantly looking at Forever 21's cheap necklaces and macys and places like that. Also, I have been wearing a ton of scarves. I want to go to NYC like right now (when dont I want to go) and buy more of those super cheap scarves they sell on the streets for like $5 because they have like every color I want and every single pattern I can think of. (So if anyone lives in NYC lemme know so i can pay you ahah just kidding). But anyways I have been loving scarves a ton and I just wanted to share my love for them! Oh and expect a new video about how to wear scarves up in the next week or two :) And a longer blog post probably tomorrow!

as always hugss and kissessss!

Jan 10, 2010

Girly Survey!

Repost this :)

1. Is it cute when guys kiss you on your forehead? I think it would be really sweet. Except ive never been kissed on my forehead

2. A big poofy dress or a short party dress? Small party dress

3. What would you do if you received a long love letter? Um yeah who wouldnt?!??!

4. Group dates or single dates? depends. I did really like going on a group date this spring. We went out on group dates alot

5. Do you hate it when guys act different around their friends? yea :(

6. Are diamonds a girl's best friend? nahh

7. Is your hair up or down? down

8. Do you straighten your hair? heck yes i do

9. Whats your favorite girly magazine? teen vogue

10. What's your favorite mascara? hmmm I guess colassol lash is pretty good

11. Do you get your nails done? sometimes

12. Small or large purses? large for the weekends and shopping

13. In your purse, what are your must haves? cell phone. money

14. Jeans or skirts? both

15. Do you wear clothes/shoes/jewelry that's uncomfortable? yeah. beauty is pain

16. Do you text message a lot? not as much as i did because you tend to text more when you like someone! and i dont.

17. What would you do if you got pregnant? wonder how i did cause im a virigin

18. What's your favorite color? Plum

19. Heels or flats? Flats

20. Did you ever cry during a romantic movie? yes :)

21. Would you ever leave the house without make-up on? if its necessary

22. Walmart or Target? target

23. Do you wear collared shirts? polos

24. Do you like preppy boys? yeah!

25. Are you spoiled? i may be spoiled but i am not a brat

26. Do you think lip gloss is the best? yes

27. Do you own any big sunglasses? all mine are big

28. How long does it take you to get ready in the morning? 45 minutes

29. Do you like to wear band aids? sure?

30. Do you like skater boys? no i like athletes

31. Do you wish there is something you could change about you? my teeth and eyebrows

32. Gold or silver? white gold

33. Do you like to receive flowers? in a corsage

34. Do you like surfer boys? no i dont know any lol

35. Do you dress up for holidays? yes!

36. Do you like to wear dresses? YES!

37. On a scale of 1-10 how much do guys confuse you? 9! omg UGHH they make me so mad

38. In the last 48 Hours have you hung out with a guy? lol yes but not alone. an ex haha! his car battery died and so i had to call my dad to come jump his car

39. Do you wear lipstick? no

40. Would you date a guy shorter than you? no

43. Do you like to hold hands? ehh i dont when lots of people are around because PDA is like bragging. i dont brag

44. What is the youngest you would date? 16.

45. What is the oldest you would date?18.

46. What do you notice when you first meet a guy? his smile and eyes

47. Is it hot when guys are sweaty? no they smell

48. What is the best possible feature in a boy? Smile! and their personality

49. Do you like making eye contact? yeah i guess?

50. Do you ever picture your wedding dress and wedding? im a girl so of course i do

52. Would you kill for chocolate? eww no

53. Did you ever spend all day/night getting pretty for a guy? depends

54. On a scale from 1-10 how fun is shopping? 10

55. Do you freak out if you miss your favorite shows? not really i can just watch it online

56. Do you yell a lot? not really

57. Do you wear sweatpants/pajamas to school/work? sweatpants when im in a rush to school

58. Have you ever dressed unlike yourself to impress a guy? nope.

59. Do you write a lot of mushy love poems? no!

60. What makeup could you not live w/out? eyeliner and mascara

61. Do you fall in love easily? no ive never been "in love" but i will always care for guys in my past.

62. Do you have cramps? right now? no.

63. Do you consider yourself pretty? nope. i consider myself unique

64. Do you think guys will open this, even though it says girly questions? never know..

Jan 8, 2010

Proactiv at a Glance

This is just a really super fast post because in a few minutes I have to go get ready to go sit on some babies aka babysit. I am really tired but hey, money! So anyways I was sent products to review from Proactiv and I featured them in my newest video: My Skincare Routine. I actually started Proactiv in August and it actually did tame the ugly under the skin acne I had. I had a ton of little bumps on my forehead and I couldnt even cover it up because the texture was so bumpy. So we gave Proactiv a shot and it cleared up those bumps and decreased the amount of breakouts I had. I know Proactiv doesnt work for some people, but it worked for both my brother and I.

My brother had acne on his cheeks and forehead pretty badly and I think its safe to say that Proactiv decreased the amount of breakouts he had. My favorite items are the renewing cleanser and the moustirizer because to me these items are the items that really help eliminate those weird skin problems/ acne I had.

Enjoy that lovely picture I posted of my before Proactiv and after Proactiv! Its hard to see the bumps in the before picture but believe me, its there.

Jan 4, 2010

Current Wishlist

1.) Flip Mino HD Camcorder- Have you guys seen the tests for this camcorders quality? Umm lets just say, its amazing! At first I was like who would want this because you cant even see yourself when your filming which I alway like because you can see if your in the frame or your hair is messed up. But I really like this plus its so small I can carry it in my purse in case I have those days when I feel like getting some footage or just silly videos as keepsake memories of high school.

2.) Bird Necklace- This is from Forever 21 just to let you know and I already ordered this online because its so freaking cute. I love silver jewelry and I just love the little bird. Now Im just waiting to receive this in the mail. Just waiting...

3.) Gray Tall Uggs- My mom was about to buy me these last sunday when we went shopping but for some reason I told her no? I dont know why. Cause she felt bad that I didnt get a "big" present this year. And I didnt get my Uggs that I wanted so badly! But thats okay I am very appreciative of what I have. Thanks mom and dad!

4.) Patent Leather Coach Poppy Spotlight- Except I want it in that plum one because I just love the color plum. They didnt have a picture of that one though on Polyvore, which is where I made this collage of stuff I want. Its such a cute bag and its sophisticated but young at the same time since its patent purple leather!

5.) Speedy 30- Must I explain this one? Its only the most classy bag ever (well other than Chanel). I just want one so bad before I go off to college.

6.) Hot Tools Curling Iron- My friend Mimi, Beautyxxgoddess on youtube, always talks about how amazing hot tool curling irons are, so i was like hey I want to try one. I want the one she has which I think is the 5/8 of an inch because when she does tutorials the curls always turn out so much like Taylor Swifts.

Thats it :) Tell me whats on your WISH list for the new year :)


Forever 21 for Less than 21

Hey girls! So as most of you know I am a huge fan of Forever 21. I love that store, I seriously believe half or more of my wardrobe is from there. Its well priced and very fashionable. Last night when I was checking out the clothes because I was ordering stuff, I saw a ton of cute pieces that I think you all would love to see that are all under $21 Plus I know alot of you like it when I show you all my "style".

The first item is this adorable top. Probably my favorite shirt on the site. I love the sleeves on this top because they are really trendy but sophisticated. I think its a very preppy shirt and I really like wearing blacks, not because I am gloomy, but because its a very slimming color. Only $17.80!!

The next top is really feminine and sophisticated, my favorite type of clothing! Its a chiffon top with a deep V neck and a slimming waistline that just hits you right in your smallest part of your waist. I love the soft florals in this shirt and the lace. This detailed shirt is only $19.80. Bargain?! Yes!

This dress is super cute. Its got the nice floral bottom part of the dress that is available in two different colors, pink or blue, personally I like the pink because I just love pink. Not to mention the top part is black, my favorite color to wear! Its a great piece to add to your wardrobe for the Winter and even into Spring because of the floral print. This can be yours for $13.80.

The skirt is so trendy! Its high waisted and houndstooth, can you get any better than that? I love the bow on the front because it just adds a flair of girlyness to it which I love! It would look really cute with a white or black plain shirt and a silver neckace.
Its $14.80,

So that wraps up my post for today. I hope you all enjoyed this!

As always XOXO,

Sarah Belle